Search or browse the digital collection of freely available state agency publications in Internet Archive. For additional publications and information, visit the links below:
New additions to the digital collection:
The State Agency Database Project contains links to public databases created by the state governments of all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Search for databases by state or by subject, covering topics from Community and Social Services to Voting and Elections. The State Agency Database Project provides a wide variety information useful for the public.
The State Publications Access Program, established in 181.100-181.110 RSMo, requires all Missouri state agencies to:
Digital reports are added to the library's Internet Archive collection for public access. The collection includes annual, financial, statistical, policy, legislative, commission reports and strategic plans from Missouri state agencies. The collection generally does not include newsletters, brochures, pamphlets, applications, posters, bulletins or news releases. These categories are general and not comprehensive.
The Reference Services division of the Missouri State Library administers the State Publications Access Program. Please contact the Government Documents Librarian with questions at: statepubs@sos.mo.gov or 573.751.3615.
The Missouri State Library has many older Missouri government publications and reports available in our print collection. If you would like to submit a request for a paper government publication from this collection to be digitized, please e-mail statepubs@sos.mo.gov.
Requests will be processed on a first-come, first-serve basis, as staff time allows. All requests must comply with U.S. Copyright Law and are subject to approval by the Reference Services Director. Documents approved for digitization will be uploaded to the Missouri State Publications collection in Internet Archive, where users may download digital copies in a variety of formats. Library staff reserve the right to limit or refuse digitization requests at its discretion and without explanation.
Digital state publications managed by the Missouri State Library are made available for purposes consistent with Fair Use only and may be protected under Title 17 of the U.S. Copyright law. Those who use them are responsible for determining and obeying copyright and other restrictions. Those wanting to use digital state publications managed by the Missouri State Library for purposes other than those protected by Fair Use should contact the publishing state agency and/or copyright holder(s) and properly cite the publication.
