Guides: Department Guides: Social Services

Featured Titles

Who Is Using Opioids and Opiates?

A Practical Guide to Early Intervention and Family Support

Promoting Resilience in Dementia Care

News and Updates

Digital Resources from EBSCO

Articles, eBooks, and periodicals covering a variety of disciplines.

Digital Resources from ProQuest

Articles, eBooks, theses, and more covering agricultural, behavioral, biological, environmental, and health sciences.

Maps and Data

Social Explorer This link opens in a new window
Our Social Explorer database is available to help DSS employees create maps and reports featuring Census data.

map displaying data for Families with Income Below Poverty Level in Missouri Families with Income Below Poverty Level

Video Tutorial

Business Directory and White Pages

Reference Solutions (ReferenceUSA) This link opens in a new window
A directory to millions of US businesses and residents which can be exported to Excel.

Business lists can be produced using criteria such as industry type, number of employees, geographic location, and executive gender and ethnicity.
U.S. White Pages can look up millions of consumers, lifestyles, and homeowners.

WayBack Machine

Take a stroll down memory lane with the WayBack Machine!

View a snapshot of the Department of Social Services website on:

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Use our request form or contact us for help.

Missouri Library Search

Look up libraries in your area with Missouri's online library directory.

Useful Links

Federal

State

For historical Missouri documents and records, contact the State Archives at archref@sos.mo.gov or 573.751.3280.

Free Government Resources

Search or browse the digital collection of Missouri state government publications in Internet Archive.

View DSS publications.

Visit the State Agency Databases Project to find links to public databases created by the state governments of all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Search for databases by state or by subject, including Community & Social Services and Health, Medicine & Safety.

Visit the list of Missouri State Agency Databases.

Discover U.S. Government Information through govinfo.gov, a powerful web portal. Find public papers, legislation, the CFR, and so much more.

Our Federal Government Information Guide contains links to a variety of federal government agencies, websites, databases and digital libraries.

Check out these sites:

Find professional development training videos on a variety of topics with Access Video on Demand! Either for personal use or for your staff, there are topics for every aspect of your work life. View the playlists below or discover more with the subject search.

Reference Services provides an extensive collection of training videos with leader guides for use by state employees in the following topics for individual or group use:

Diversity
Harassment
Customer Service
Leadership
Management
and more!

You can see the full listing of our training media in our catalog. All of our resources can be checked out with a Missouri State Library Card.

Need Help?

Laura Kromer
Reference Librarian
573.751.2862
L aura.Kromer@sos.mo.gov

Learn more about the library and how to use our resources with a Book-a-Librarian training customized to your department or agency.

Can this guide be more helpful?

Are there research topics or resources of interest not included on this guide? Let us know!

Fill out this quick survey to share your research needs so we may improve this guide.

Reference Services

Department Guides